Does your agent have a duty to you – or their pocketbook during an open house?
[…] I’m not an attorney, however, I believe that the agency disclosure also provides the agent a reminder of their duty. To be fair, many brokers and agents understand their duties and their commitment to their clients. However, there are some that do not; and unfortunately, I cannot say that they know who they are.

An “agency relationship” is defined by COMAR (Title 17 – Real Estate Brokers) §17-528 as a “relationship in which a licensee acts for or represents another person with the person’s authority in a residential real estate transaction.” Further, §17-530 states; “A licensee who participates in a residential real estate transaction as a seller’s agent, buyer’s agent, or as a cooperating agent shall disclose in writing that the licensee represents the seller or lessor or the buyer or lessee.”

It appears that there are reports of agents who conduct open houses for the purpose of steering buyers their way by making disparaging remarks about the home, as well as exhibiting other subtle behaviors that may be construed as inappropriate.